Privacy Policy

Unwindle, a trade name of Creativithee, located at Wijnbrugstraat, 3011 XW Rotterdam in The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Unwindle is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 75059541. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information in relation to our website, www.unwindle.com. We collect this information when you visit our website with any electronic device. We process data in a manner that is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), the GDPR-based legislation and the other current privacy legislation.

Personal data that we process
Unwindle processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process, based on your activity on our website (i.e. sign up for an account):

First and last name
Email address
Your name and password when you register for an account
Profile information that you provide for your user profile
IP address
Communications between you and Unwindle (we may send you service-related emails)

And when you've made a purchase that includes shipping, we'll additionally process the following information:
Shipping address
Phone number


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

  • Unwindle processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Sending our newsletter and / or other promotions
  • To e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver services to you
  • Unwindle analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Unwindle follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Unwindle also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Personal data storage
Unwindle does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. Personal Information will be deleted after 3 years after finishing a project or request.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Unwindle will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation or to fulfill an order with one of our supplies partners. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Unwindle remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Unwindle uses technical, functional and marketing cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. A pop-up shows up and ask for your permission and gives you the option to disable/enable the different type of cookies.
The functional cookies we use are for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
We also use third-party analytical tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website, including the pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assist us in improving the website. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits by disabling cookies.
We also use re-marketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our website. We, and your third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads settings page: www.google.com/settings/ads.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Unwindle and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to us. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Unwindle also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Unwindle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 16th, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the contact form.